viernes, 13 de agosto de 2010
[…] 16 USC 1538, 16 USC 1539 and USC 1533

§1538 states:

Prohibited Acts
(a)Generally (1) Except as provided in sections 1535(g)(2) and 1539 of this title, with respect to any endangered species of fish or wildlife listed pursuant to section 1533 of this title it is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to - (A) import any such species into, or export any such species from the United States;


§1539 states:

§1539. Exceptions

(h) Certain antique articles; importation; port designation; application for return of articles

(1) Sections 1533 (d) and 1538 (a) and (c) of this title do not apply to any article which—

(A) is not less than 100 years of age;


Section 1533(d) states:

(d) Protective regulations

Whenever any species is listed as a threatened species pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary shall issue such regulations as he deems necessary and advisable to provide for the conservation of such species. The Secretary may by regulation prohibit with respect to any threatened species any act prohibited under section 1538 (a)(1) of this title, in the case of fish or wildlife, or section 1538 (a)(2) of this title, in the case of plants, with respect to endangered species;


The 16 ivory articles seized are somewhere between 200 and 400 years old, well in excess of 100 years. This is stated clearly on each CITES document where the ivory carvings are identified as being either XVII or XVIII century.